th

Visas - Muscat Airport



Most international visitors to Oman require valid passports and visas for the duration of their stay.

Do I need a visa to enter Oman?

Use our guide to identify the visas required for your stay.

If your circumstances are not reflected below, please contact the Royal Oman Police, Passports and Residency section at Muscat International Airport on (+968) 24518746, or visit http://www.rop.gov.om/english/dg_passport_visas.asp .

Alternatively, please contact your airline or nearest Oman embassy.

Note that while this information is updated regularly it is recommended that you check visa requirements with your airline or nearest Omani Embassy before you travel. Passengers travelling without a valid visa will be returned to their point of origin.

Citizens of Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC) countries do not need a visa to enter Oman.

All tourists arriving in Oman need a valid visit visa. Visas can be:

  • Purchased at the airport for arriving passengers who are eligible for visas on arrival Collected from the Oman Air Visa Collection Counter for passengers who have entry visas deposited at the airport.
  • Arranged through your nearest Oman embassy prior to travel.

For fees and eligibility for Tourist Visas, [click here]

Tourists arriving in Oman directly from Dubai or Qatar: Oman has a Joint TouristVisa Facility with the Emirate of Dubai and with Qatar. Nationalities set out in [List A], who are arriving from Dubai or Qatar, and who have a tourist entry visa from these countries are not required to obtain a separate visa for Oman, provided they have travelled directly from Dubai or Qatar.
For fees and eligibility for a Joint Tourist Visa [ click here ]

Foreigners residing in GCC countries may obtain a visa on arrival in Oman. Entry visas are issued to residents of any GCC country who arrive directly from any GCC county. Restrictions apply to non-degree related professions (e.g. labourers, carpenters). Entry visas are also granted to members of the resident`s family as long as they enter together.
To view the list or professions eligible for Visa on Arrival visit ROP website ROP website

For fees and eligibility for an entry visa for Foreigners Residing in a GCC country, [click here ]

Foreigners employed in Oman Oman need an employment visa for first time entry. The formality of obtaining employment visas should be arranged by the local sponsor or agency through the Royal Oman Police prior to entering the country. These visas should be deposited at the airport and can be collected by arriving passengers from the Oman Air Visa Collection Counter

Where do I collect my pre-arranged visa?

If your visa has been pre-arranged and deposited at the airport you can collect it at the Oman Air Visa Collection Counter. This counter is located in the immigration hall, next to the Travelex Foreign Exchange

How do I purchase a visa at the airport?

Visitors from [eligible countries] can purchase visit visas from the Travelex Foreign Exchange bureau located in the immigration hall at the airport.

Payment can be made in cash in most currencies at the Travelex Foreign Exchange Counter.

An automatic receipt for the visa payment is issued to the passenger, which must be presented to the immigration desk.

A separate Travelex Foreign Exchange bureau is available for use exclusively by Business and First Class passengers.

Fees and eligibility

Fees and eligibility criteria for visas are shown in the tables below.

The following visas are available on arrival for passengers from eligible countries

Visa Type Fee Visa Validity Passport Validity Visa Extension Eligibility Overstay fine
10 Days R.O. 5 10 Days Not less than 6 months 10 Days R.O. 5 * Countries from List A RO 10 per day
More than 10 Days R.O. 20 1 month Not less than 6 months 1 month R.O. 20 * Countries from List A RO 10 per day
Multiple Entry 2 R.O. 50 1 Year * Not less than 1 year Not applicable Countries from List A RO 10 per day

Notes

* One time Visa Extension allowed from the [ROP visa information counter – section ‎7.8.15] at Muscat International Airport only from 07:30-13:00 SAT-WED excluding Public Holidays or available from the Directorate General of Passport & Residency HQ, Seeb Opposite Muscat International Airport during their working hours.
* Only applicable to Businessmen visiting Oman regularly with sufficient documentation.
* This type of visa allows its holder to stay in Oman for 21 days maximum on each visit.

Eligibility and fees for Joint Tourist Visa facilities (from visitors arriving from Dubai and Qatar) is as follows:


Visa type Fee Visa Validity Eligibility
Dubai Visa Free Dubai visa validity not less than 21 days • Available to passengers from Countries as per [ List A]
• Passengers must arrive and depart from/to Dubai [ List A]
Qatar Visa Free Qatar visa validity not less than 30 days - Available to passengers from Countries as per per List A
- Passengers must arrive and depart from/to Doha.
- Qatar visa must state allowed to visit Oman.

Eligibility for Entry Visa for Foreigner Residing in a GCC country is as follows:

Visa Type Fee Visa Validity Resident visa validity Visa Extension Overstay fine
GCC resident RO 5 28 days Not less than 6 months from expiry date 1 week - RO 51 RO 10 per day

Notes
* Visa Extension from the ROP, visa information counter at Muscat International Airport only from 07:30-13:00 SAT-WED excluding Public Holidays or available from the Directorate General of Passport & Residency HQ, Seeb Opposite Muscat International Airport during their working hours.

Additional information

  • All visitors to Oman must hold onward or return air tickets.
  • Resident expatriate employees holding a valid employment visa who leave the Sultanate of Oman for a continuous period exceeding 180 days from the day of departure, will have their visas automatically cancelled.
  • Warning: Passengers who arrive with improper or missing documentation, or who do not have a pre-booked visa and are not eligible for a visa on arrival, will be returned to their point of origin on the same carrier at their own expense. A fine of up to R.O. 200 will also be imposed on the carrier they arrive with.

Nationalities that are eligible for visa on arrival (List A)

Citizens of the following countries are eligible to purchase a visa at arrival in Oman.
Please note that this information is updated regularly. However, care should be taken to verify this information before travel to Oman.

European Countries
Andorra Czech Rep Greece Liechtenstein Monaco San Marino Turkey
Austria Denmark Hungary Lithuania Netherlands Slovakia United Kingdom
Belgium Estonia Luxembourg Iceland Norway Slovenia Vatican
Bulgaria Finland Italy Macedonia Poland Spain  
Croatia France Ireland Malta Portugal Sweden  
Cyprus Germany Latvia Moldova Romania Switzerland  
Central & South American Countries
Argentina Brazil Colombia French Guiana Suriname Uruguay Venezuela
Bolivia Chile Ecuador Paraguay      
Other countries
Australia Hong Kong Lebanon New Zealand Singapore South Korea Thailand
Brunei Dar al-Salam Indonesia Malaysia Seychelles South Africa Taiwan United States of America
Canada Japan          

Where can I get more information?

For more information on visa regulations for Oman please call Royal Oman Police, Passports and Residency section at Muscat International Airport on (+968) 24518746, VISIT

Your airline or nearest Oman embassy will also be able to provide further information.
Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure this information is correct. However, OAMC does not verify the accuracy or completeness of this information and disclaim any implied warranties with regard to it. OAMC shall have no liability for any loss or damage suffered as a result of relying on the immigration information on this site which may prove to be inaccurate or incomplete.

Please contact your airline and embassy directly if you require further information.

E-gates

For greater convenience, electronic- immigration gates (E-gates) area available 24 hours a day for arriving and departing Omanis and expatriate residents who possess a civil status Identity Card (ID).
The E-gates utilise smart card and finger print identification to automate the entry or exit process.